SAUL 2021 FINAL PROGRAMME

THURSDAY, 25th NOVEMBER,
Central European Time (CET), UTC +1

10.00-10.30: Opening

10.30-11.00
Agnieszka Szczepańska-Góra, Metropolis GZM: Jedna Metropolia – 41 gmin.

11.00-12.00
Jordan Lacey: Sonic Gathering Place: translating ambiance, biophilic sound design and more-
than-human listening.

12.00-13.00
Takaharu Tezuka + Yui Tezuka:
Nostalgic Future.

13.00-13.30 disussion

13.30-14.00
Przemysław Biskupski, Roman Pilch:
A thing about a dependence of microrelationships of a pery-urban space in an ecological
development of the civilization.

14.00-15.00
Małgorzata Kuciewicz, Simone De Iacobis (Centrala):
The interference of architecture and different natural phenomena.

15.00-15.30
Agata Bronisławska:
Understanding the nature of emergence and its relation to architectural and urban design
methods.

15.30-16.00
Maria Jankowska:
The role of creative activities in the urban space, in the context of the covid-19 pandemic.

16.00-17.00
Karol Argasiński:
Pointcloud workflows in architectural HBIM practice.

17.00-17.30 discussion

 

FRIDAY, 26th NOVEMBER,
Central European Time (CET), UTC +1

10.00-10.30
Hisham El-Hitami:
Ecology of Space: Adapting Inside and Outside.

 10.30-11.30
Michael Fowler:
Philosophy of sound and listening in Michael Tyburski’s 2019 film “The Sound of Silence.”

11.30-12.30
Czajkowski Rafał:
Spatial memory strategies.

12.30-13.00 discussion

13.00-13.45
Maciej Błaszak:
What does COVID-19 teach architects about humans?

13.45-14.50
Jurij Czabanowski:
architecture towards an age of transitions: FUTOURISM 21.

14.50-15.00 discussion

15.00-15.45
Natalia Olszewska:
Neurobiology as a new knowledge base for architects and urban designers.

15.45-16.30
Paulina Grabowska:
Electronics and packaging as super-foods.

16.30-16.50 discussion

16.50-17.50
Marcoz Cruz:
Poikilohydric Design.

17.50-18.50
Ian Ritchie:
Architecture Meets Philosophy Meets Art Meets Neuroscience.

18.50-19.10: discussion

 

 

SATURDAY, 27th NOVEMBER,
Central European Time (CET), UTC +1

9.00-9.30
Kamil Olender:
Cities and human experience(s) – the touchpoints of space perception and wayfinding systems from the perspective of communication design.

9.30-10.00
Jan Szot, Katarzyna Słuchocka, Borys Siewczyński:
The Interplay of Architecture, Urbanism and Video Games – Common Fields and Current
Development Trends.

10.00-10.30
Natalia Cymorek:
The issue of architectural form in terms of New Materialism.

10.30-11.30
Keisuke Toyoda:
Common Ground: city as a smart mediator between humans and Non-Human Agents.

11.30-12.00 discussion

12.00-13.00
Lucija Ažman Momirski:
Citizen science and ethical issues.

13.00-14.00
Thomas Mical:
Towards hypermodern architecture-without-qualities.

14.00-14.20 discussion

14.20-15.05
Tessa Matteini:
Wellbeing, resilience and diversities for Mediterranean Historic Urban Landscapes.

15.05-16.05
Andrew Witt:
Through a Machine Lens: Computer Vision, AI, and Architecture’s new Senses.

16.05-16.15 discussion

16.15 closing